Stone Federation

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Stone Federation Great Britain ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.stonefed.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and successor legislation (the Act), the data controller is Stone Federation Great Britain of address Stone Federation Great Britain, Channel Business Centre, Ingles Manor, Castle Hill Avenue, Folkestone, Kent, CT20 2RD.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Our website does not currently use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  If that changes, we will amend this privacy policy and implement a cookie policy in line with your rights under the relevant Data Protection legislation, please refer back to this policy regularly for updates.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the UK or may in future be stored elsewhere in the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating within the UK or the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted by our third party payment gateway provider. Please note you will be taken to a separate website for which we are not responsible when making payment, you should consult with the terms and conditions on the payment service provider’s website for the terms of your use of those payment services. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@stonefed.org.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. At the present time any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will only charge such fee for access requests as is allowed under the applicable UK data protection legislation in force at the time of the access request.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@stonefed.org.uk.

 

Terms & Conditions of Supply Terms of Website Use Acceptable Use Policy Privacy Policy